How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42812
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a drop in my platelets from 133,000 to 111,00 as well

Customer Question

I had a drop in my platelets from 133,000 to 111,00 as well as a drop in my wbc's down to 3.3 and a HCH of 32.1. all other pannel was normal.
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Yes I have a follow up on Monday. Have issues with my B/P medication and have been switchings meds. Was on Benecar and had issues with that with many side effects.
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: Yes Quite a few medications I am allergic to. I also have Ehlers danlos I will give you the medication list and allergies.in just a miniute
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Elizabeth J. Schoeb
DOB 7/13/1939
Medications I take
Quvar 80mg. 2puffsffs bid Dr. Geizzel Clonidine 0.1 mg qhs Dr. Hallmann
Singular 10mg qhs Dr. Geizzel KCL 20 meq. 3x/day Dr. Hallmann
Albuterol 0.083 by nebulizer Dr. Geizzel Percocet 7.5mg PRN pain Dr. Hallmann
Azelastine 1-11 sprays bid Dr. Geizzel Zanaflex 4mg. Qhs Dr. Hallmann
Pro Air prn Dr. Geizzel Mecklazine 25mg prn vertigo
Hair Skin and Nails self Xanex 0.5mg qhs & prn Dr. Hallmann
Merlax 1 cap full self Vitamin B***** Hallmann
Estrace Ointment Fing tip 3x/wk Multivitamins Self
Pepsid prn Folic Acid 200 mg qam Hallmann
Clendomycin prn dental work Carvedilol 12.5mg 2x/day Lind Reise
Medication I am allergic to and side effects
Penicillin was skin tested and results positive
Bextra----------------------------------------------------------------------------------edema
Dilaudid--- Demerol--Morphine--------------------------------------puritis/nausea & vomiting
Elevil----Thorazine-----Sparine----Paxil----------------------------elevated B/P and rapid pulse
Ergotrate----Ergotamine----------------------------------------strange feeling-------wet bed
Cartazem-CD and Cartazem--------------------------------- slow pulse and radical drop in B/P
Cymbalta-----Norvasc----Lorstatin --------------------------------------------------edema
Catamine---------------------------------------------------------------out of body experience
Lipitor---------------------------------------------------------------------eratic pulse, muscle cramping
Benicar……………………………………………muscle pain, hair loss, …………
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.

thanks for your question and your medication list.

it can be normal for some patients to have some variation of their platelet levels in your 133 to 111k range.

you are far from a dangerous range with these levels.

your WBC count of 3.3 is also normal and show you don't have an infection in your body.

MCH of 32.1 is ok as well.

I would not stress about these levels. they don't point to danger in your bone marrow or your health

let me know if you have other questions.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
No I feel this answer is adequate. It is what my physiatrist said. Was the initial fee $5.00? The amount went away before I could see it clearly.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.

you need to talk to customer service regarding pilling and cost issues

we are just the doctors here to answer medical questions.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Not necessary to talk.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.

ok

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com