How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Sheibley, MD Your Own Question
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Daniel Sheibley, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1833
Experience:  MD Grad Jefferson Medical College 2009. Internal Med intern 2010 & Radiology residency 2011. Husband & father of two.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Daniel Sheibley, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have abdominal pain. Ultrasound was good as well as blood

Customer Question

I have abdominal pain. Ultrasound was good as well as blood and urine test. X-ray showed that my large intestine is blocked all the way. I still have a BMs in the morning although they are smaller then usual. The doctor told me to take stool softener and drink water. I've been eating more fruits and veg and fiber now and tins of water. It's been a day and a half since I started the stool softener.
If I moved on to laxative like Senokot S, would this cause problems or help me?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Daniel Sheibley, MD replied 1 month ago.

You need to have a colonoscopy of upper endoscopy with followthrough. Your obstuction should have resolved completely. Because it has not I worry about a cancer that would only be seen on a CT enterography or better yet colonoscopy. After any bowel obstruction a patient should have a colonoscopy to rule out a cancerous mass as a cause.

Expert:  Daniel Sheibley, MD replied 1 month ago.

Moving onto another laxative may help but would not get to the root of the issue. You need a colonoscopy or if you can't have a colonoscopy, a CT enterography.

Expert:  Daniel Sheibley, MD replied 1 month ago.

Did I answer your question to satisfaction?

A positive rating is the only way I am credited for my expertise. Please don't rate bad or poor service. If your aren't 100% satisfied, click reply instead.

Related Medical Questions