How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abid Your Own Question
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5967
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS(R)
16766337
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I take Paxil 40 mg 1x & Clonazapam 2 mg at night but after

Customer Question

I take Paxil 40 mg 1x & Clonazapam 2 mg at night but after gallbladder surgery they gave me Oxycodone 5-325mg which I took one pill and then the next day half that pill but my Clona and Paxil I couldn't take . I have severe anxiety I stopped the oxy which gave me hallucinations and night terrors and severe effects I am scared
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 2 months ago.

Hi. I am Dr Abid.Welcome to Just Answer and thank you for the question.
I'm reviewing your question now and will post back with your reply.

Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 2 months ago.

You should restart Clonazepam this will control all symptoms , as Clonazepam shouldn't be stopped abruptly this can also create problem .

You can safely restart Clonazepam , this will manage your issues .

Regards ***** ***** luck .

“Please let me know if you have any further questions. And please take the time to leave me a positive rating if you are satisfied with the answer. You can always ask me for a follow-up question post rating the answer. You can also ask for me in the future by going on the linkhttp://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-abid/”

Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 2 months ago.

Are you there ...

Related Medical Questions