How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10337
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had UTI for 4 month and have been taking

Customer Question

I have had UTI for 4 month and have been taking Nitofurantoin Mono-CMR
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: The dosage is 100 MG. However , the UTI is never completely gone and keeps coming back full blast. Is there any other medication you recommend ? I am 76 year old man, generally in good health. Thank you
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: Verapimil -180 MG, Lisinipril- 20 MG, aspirin 81 MG. No aleries.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 2 months ago.

Hello!

Are you allergic to any medicines ?

Cipro may be effective but we have to be careful with long term use due to potential it can weaken tendons ...

Septra may be an option for you

If prostate gets infected then it may cause difficult to clear UTI ...

Urine cultures help to test bacteria vs various antibiotics for sensitivity/ resistance ...

I hope this information is helpful for you

Let me know If you have further questions or concerns

I Will be happy to get back with you


Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD