How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrHoellering Your Own Question
DrHoellering
DrHoellering, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 22333
Experience:  Doctor of internal and general medicine self employed
61885400
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrHoellering is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Tar stool after repeated ibuprofen, caffeine, beer, and

Customer Question

Tar stool after repeated ibuprofen, caffeine, beer, and trazodone sleeping pills. Can I stop all of this and wait a few days and see if the tar stool goes away? Or do I have to see a doctor immediately? Don't have health insurance
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: Trazodone
Ibuprofen a few times a week
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No No major problems
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrHoellering replied 2 months ago.

Hi there,

Tar stool is a sure sign for GI bleeding, it would be lightheaded not so see a doctor. You should at once if you have upper belly pain. Please stop Ibuprofene at once, this is most probably the reason for your gastritis or ulcer, and don't drink any more coffee. Beer and strazonone is not a reciommended mixture but not responsible for tar stool (except the gas in the beer).

Maybe you can keep bills down by making a stool test to find out if it really is tat stool and a physical, take antacids like omeprazole then for three to sex weeks and see if you again have problems. But actually you should have a gastroscopy to be on the safe side because the suspected bleeding can increase anytime.

I wish you all the best!

Expert:  DrHoellering replied 2 months ago.

Aren't you going to read my answer at all?