How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52030
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am currently looking at getting onto a new type of birth

Customer Question

I am currently looking at getting onto a new type of birth control pill as my doctors no longer supply brevinor. I was hoping to get Yaz but they don't have that either. it is a UK based doctor and I am looking for an immediately effective pill that will help with my acne and hopefully not tamper with my moodswings too much as I already suffer with anxiety
Customer: I don't think you read the question
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: no
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 month ago.


Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 month ago.

I would ask for spiractin

It should work and control the acne

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

Thanks for using

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 month ago.

Please don't forget a positive rating

I appreciate it :)

If you have more questions, just reply