How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have epilepsy lamatical 200mg 1x2aday frisium 10mg a night

Customer Question

I have epilepsy lamatical 200mg 1x2aday frisium 10mg a night paxtine 20mg i have high cholesterol a fatty liver and my stools have changed color to very pale i eat 80/20 paleo bmi 27 walk nearly every day weight is not moving
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 9 months ago.

Hi there.
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr. SH and will be helping you out with your concerns today.

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 9 months ago.

The pale stools in themselves are nothing serious or anything to worry about.

If your blood tests are good I would not worry about your pale stool.

Change in the color of the stool in the vast majority of cases does not indicate anything serious and most likely is diet related.

In your case it is healthy.

I would not worry whatsoever.

This session is open for any further questions that you may have.
Kindest regards

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Pale stool can be a sign of bile problems ?with fatty liver and can lamictal cause fatty liver
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 9 months ago.

It can be a sign of bile problem only if you have yellow eyes and pain in the right upper abdomen.

The blood tests would show that.

If you are not having yellow eyes and skin and your blood tests done in the recent past were normal, I would not worry whatsoever.

Pale stools in a person who has problem with a stone stuck in the bile duct are very sick.

This session is open for any further questions that you may have.
Kindest regards