How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have experienced pain on my left side when having inter

Customer Question

I have experienced pain on my left side when having inter course and now when I also sit down it sends a pain all up my left side of stomach and onto back.
Customer: no injury had a smear test Tuesday hurts when going to the toilet and when sitting down
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: nope
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 9 months ago.

Hello!

What is your age?

Any fever or chills? Any nausea ?

Any vaginal discharge? Diarrhea or constipation ?

Let me know ...I am still in process of my reply to you ...

2 way communication improves this process.....

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 9 months ago.

Any medical problems at all ? No history of GI problems? Any past surgeries ??

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 9 months ago.

Combination of pain with intercourse / sitting / having BM...concerns me for possible problems which might include lower colon infection ( diverticulitis..that is more of a concern > age 40 and up...)

Adhesions could be issue ...

Lower abdominal hernia could be possible ....

Pelvic infection ....

Any chance of pregnancy ?

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 9 months ago.

If pregnancy possible then an ectopic pregnancy could be a concern ....

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 9 months ago.

What is severity of pain 1= barely noticed

6= so bad you are unable to sleep

10 = equal to worst imaginable such as being set on fire ....

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 9 months ago.

If pain is more mild and no other concerning symptoms such as fever / nausea / pregnancy not possible then you may follow up with doctor this week....

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 9 months ago.

If pain is intense or there are other concerning symptoms then you may need to be seen today in ER ...

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 9 months ago.

More details from you may be helpful ...

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 9 months ago.


Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD