How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45226
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I wonder whether there might be a single reason for the

Customer Question

I wonder whether there might be a single reason for the symtoms below:
aquagenic pruritus
benign muscle fasciculation
Hashimoto thyreoiditis
rheumatoid arthritis
fatigue
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 8 months ago.

Hello, this is Dr. David. I am reviewing your question now and will be with you momentarily.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 8 months ago.

hashimoto thyroiditis and rheumatoid arthritis are both autoimmune conditions where your body's immune system produces too many antibodies which attack your own cells.

fatigue can be from both thyroiditis or rheumatoid arthritis.

benign muscle fasciculations usually is caused by excessive anxiety symptoms or lack of sleep or electrolyte imbalances or muscle exhaustion.

aquagenic pruritis is a rare condition

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3179019/

there is not one single reason to cause all of these conditions.

we are not sure if aquagenic pruritis is caused by an autoimmune component at this point

let me know if you have questions.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Dear David,
Do you or your collegues (clinical immunology) have any idea how to relate these diseases to the inflammasome? I guess this might offer a novel treatment approach.
I am a physician in clinical research. There is no need for a quick reply.
Best regards,
Peter
Expert:  Dr. David replied 8 months ago.

http://www.nature.com/nm/journal/v21/n7/full/nm.3893.html

is a good article

inflammasome seems to be more related to MS, alzheimers and parkinsons disease than those you mentioned.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
very interesting article. I will be back with you the next days to come.
Best regards,
Peter
Expert:  Dr. David replied 8 months ago.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Dear David,Sorry for delay. Excellent service! The reference you provided upon the inflammasome is very interesting and I will read it the next days to come.I will be back afterwards. Rating is obligatory and will be most favorable.Hopefully, you can keep patient with me for a little while.Best regards,
PeterPeter J. Cnota, M.D.
D-61348 Bad Homburg
Germany
Expert:  Dr. David replied 8 months ago.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com