How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Anil Your Own Question
Dr.Anil, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7993
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Had a ct scan after weeks of intestinal pain and symptoms.

Customer Question

Had a ct scan after weeks of intestinal pain and symptoms. Scan found questionably benign cysts in the liver and spleen and a calcified lymph node less than 2cm. Is this cause for concern? My doctor can't see me for another week and I may have to travel soon.
Customer: Several weeks, constipation and diahhera. Not eating helps.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No other medical history except IBS, which is why they ordered a scan.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Anil replied 1 month ago.


I understand your concern.
Well most of liver and spleen cysts are not so serious and usually don't cause symptoms.However, if cysts become large, they can cause bloating and pain in the upper abdomen.

In most of the cases, treatment is generally not indicated.

A single calcified lymph node less than 2 cm is also not so concerning.

Calcification in the lymph node is a very common finding on CT scan.

Most often it is benign calcification (from the deposition of calcium over time). It can be caused due to previous infection and as it's less than 2 cm so it's not so large to cause any serious issue.

You should try probiotic and yogurt.

Also try metamucil.

Hydrate yourself with plenty of fluids.

And you can safely travel.

Stool culture can be done if your diarrhea persists.

It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.
Waiting for your response.

Expert:  Dr.Anil replied 1 month ago.

May I help you further?
Waiting for your response.