How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What does greater than 100,000 col/ml Enterobacter cloacal.

Customer Question

What does greater than 100,000 col/ml Enterobacter cloacal. Organism ECLO mean?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Yes Sulfamerhoxazole 800MG-TRIMETHOPRIM. Second antibiotics I have taken first didn't work.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No I have been going to same Dr. For 15 yrs.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 5 months ago.

Hello!

This appears consistent with a urine culture result ...

>> 100,000 col/ ml is consistent with a urinary tract infection...

Enterobacter sp. Is a gram negative rod type bacteria ...not the MOST common cause of UTI but is a relatively regular culprit ( E. Coli is about 90 percent of UTI cause ...)

The Enterobacter species will respond to proper antibiotic...

You probably had bacteria test for antibiotic sensitivities as well ...( perhaps not ..it is not always done )

The sulfamethoxazole/ trimethoprim should cover the infection but a follow up check after you finish the antibiotic is recommended

I hope this information is helpful for you

Let me know If you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you


Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD