How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42857
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Mother went to doctor Tuesday with a pretty big boil on her

Customer Question

Mother went to doctor Tuesday with a pretty big boil on her upper stomach. Doctor prescribed amox /clav to be taken twice daily for seven days. Is this an effective medicine for boils, as she is allergic to meds containing sulfer? Secondly, are boils considered contagious once someone starts antiobiotics? She is scheduled for a cardioversion this Wednesday and was wondering if it should be rescheduled.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 months ago.

This is Dr. David

every boil is different

some can respond to Augmentin antibiotic

some boils need other types of antibiotics.

some boils need to be lanced and drained by a surgeon for the infection to drain out for the infection to heal.

she may have to go back to her doctor for other treatments if this antibiotic doesn't work

boils don't tend to be contagious. she should be able to have her cardioversion procedure Wednesday.

she should just let her doctors know she is taking antibiotics for it

that is fine.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
When you say,"Don't tend to be contagious," are there circumstances where they can and can't? What is the proper way to care for boil to prevent it from spreading to her or someone else?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 months ago.

if you touch the boil, the best way to prevent spread of infection is to wash your hands with soap and water.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
But if it is covered, you don't think the cardioversion on Wednesday should be a problem?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 months ago.

yes, the cardioversion on Wednesday will not be a problem

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Related Medical Questions