How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR.EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1540
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR.EHTISHAM is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I ran a fever of 100.1 yesterday with mild nasal congestion.

Customer Question

Good Morning,
I ran a fever of 100.1 yesterday with mild nasal congestion. I went to the doctor and he took blood. Here are my results:Nuetrophils 77.3
Lymphocytes 12.7
monos 8.4
eosinophiles .9
basophils .7
rbc bucketed 0
Neutrophils abslute 6.14
Lymphocytes 1.01
Monocytes .66
Eosinopjils .07
Basophils .06
WBC 7.9
RBC 5.25HGB 15.4
HCT 45.3
MCV 86.4
MCH 29.3
MCHC 33.9
RDW Blood 12.1
Platelets 193I am a male 43 years old. Work out daily, generally healthyIs there a concern for the low lymph results?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 3 months ago.


Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 3 months ago.

I have reviewed your blood counts. There are certain abnormalities in these counts. The neutrophil percentage and monocyte percentage is a bit higher than normal. Usually Neutrophils are upto 70% and monocytes upper limit is 6 % ( although local lab reference should be checked). The lymphocyte percentage is also low. Although your total lymphocyte count is normal.Considering your symptoms these findings suggest a current infection. Some viral or bacterial infections involving the upper respiratory tract can give rise to such blood picture. I think there is nothing to worry about in this report. If you have not been given any antibiotic and if your symptoms does not get better in a couple of days you should have a course of antibiotic to get rid of the infection.

Good luck

Feel free to ask if any more question


Regards

Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 3 months ago.

Do you have any more question ?


Regards

Related Medical Questions