How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR.EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1540
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR.EHTISHAM is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband has a tick bite on the top of his foot that has

Customer Question

my husband has a tick bite on the top of his foot that has the top of his foot swelled. The protocal is the antibotic doxicyclene. my question is should I take him to the ER today to get him started on the doxicyclene, or can this wait till tuesday, when we can see our primary care doctor?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 3 months ago.

Hi. I am Dr Abid.Welcome to Just Answer and thank you for the question.
I'm reviewing your question now and will post back with your reply.

Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 3 months ago.


Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 3 months ago.

Sorry to hear about this

Doxycycline should e started at the earliest ideally within 72 hours of removal of the tick. The IDSA (infectious disease society of America) recommends that the prophylaxis for Lyme disease should be started within 72 hour of such exposure . But the earlier you get doxycycline the lesser are the chances of getting an infection. So my advise would be to go to an urgent care for a prescription of Doxycycline

Good luck

Feel free to ask if any more question


Regards

Related Medical Questions