How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2592
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Should i be worried with a 3.8 AAA? my doc tor does not

Customer Question

should i be worried with a 3.8 AAA? my doc tor does not reccomend surgery. i am very frightened about the situation. can anything go wrong with an anurism this size??
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 months ago.

This is Dr David

I am sorry you have a abdominal aortic aneurysm.

you don't have to worry if it is 3.8cm in size.

this can be watched and most likely won't change in size over years.

your doctors will work with you to keep your blood pressure and cholesterol levels down.

you want to avoid smoking

but most likely your abdominal aneurysm will stay stable

let me know if you have questions.