How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Bob Your Own Question
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5071
Experience:  20 Years in Internal Medicine, Neurology and Sports Medicine
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Bob is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My ex boyfriend gave me chlamydia. I was tested for all

Customer Question

My ex boyfriend gave me chlamydia. I was tested for all std's apart from syphilis, all of which were negative. I have no symptoms but am worried I could potentially have syphilis? I was treated for chlamydia 10 weeks ago with 1g of azithromycin. I know this is the treatment for syphilis but you need 2g? I'm travelling Asia and will not be back in Australia for another month and worry this could have gone undetected. Would the 1g have been enough to treat it? I'm experiencing severe anxiety due to this and really need advice as it is difficult for me to get to a doctor at this time.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 2 months ago.

Hi Therese. You probably don't have syphilis, but you can certainly get tested for it (i.e. RPR test), and it is easily treated. The treatment of choice is Penicillin G, administered perenterally, regardless of the stage. Azithro as a single 2gm dose has been shown to be effective in some populations, but is not a first line agent.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I first started having unprotected sexual with him the end of March. I won't be able to get tested for another 3 weeks. If I did have it would the antibiotics still be able to treat it? Or has too much time passed?
Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 1 month ago.

You can still treat it. Those who do so in the early stages (first 6-12 months) get completely better.