How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45175
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does poison ivy or oak go away on its own? Does it spread

Customer Question

Does poison ivy or oak go away on its own? Does it spread skin to skin contact? She has been taking benadryl for it. She has been going fishing with her boyfriend so she has been outside and around grass.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 8 months ago.

This is Dr. David

poison ivy and poison oak can get better on its own after a few days free of exposure to the oils of the plant

it can spread by skin to skin contact if the oils are not washed off of the skin or clothing first.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Well hers isn't going away and she washed everything and its been more than 3 days its been like a week.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 8 months ago.

then these could be flea bites or bed bug bites.

she needs to have her home treated for fleas and her animals treated for fleas as well.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com