How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42298
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been on fluticadone for about 4 1/2 weeks. Developed

Customer Question

I have been on fluticadone for about 4 1/2 weeks. Developed sore throat and difficulty swollowing. I ask my doctor if he thought the nasal spray was the cause. His answer was, easy enough to know, and advised me to stop taking it for 3 to 5 days. Just a concern about it needing to be weaned. What are your thoughts
JA: How long have you had the symptoms? Do you have a fever?
Customer: No fever. Symptoms started Thursday afternoon. I did not take the spray Thursday night. This morning symptoms are better. Thought minorly sore but I can swollow and eat!
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Having surgery Wednesdsay for an enlarged cervical mode removal. I
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 month ago.

This is Dr. David

usually fluticasone (Flonase) steroid nasal sprays don't have to be weaned when you need to stop it.

however, long term steroid nasal sprays can suppress your immune system in your throat

and can increase risks for throat candada fungal throat infections which can cause sore throat

you should have a doctor look down your throat

there are antifungal mouth washes like Nystatin mouth washes and antifungal clotrimazole prescription throat lozenges which can kill fungal infections in your throat which could help your symptoms.

talk to your doctor about this possibility of having a throat fungal infection.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

Thanks for using