How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42805
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 63 year old male and type 2 diabetic. I had fall

Customer Question

I am a 63 year old male and type 2 diabetic. I had fall while working and bite down badly on the last half inch of my tounge with my front 2 teeth. It has slowly formed a white area and a tab has risen. The tongue heals quickly and its been 2 weeks. I have used peroxide, a assume it will continue to burn like hell.I us some anbesol also. My concern is that it assumes its original shape as it effects my speech now
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 months ago.

This is Dr. David

sorry that you bit down badly on your tongue.

this can be very painful

peroxide can be very irritating. I would rinse with salt water as a way to kill bacteria in your mouth

it is important to also keep good oral hygiene and keep your teeth as clean as possible at this point

you really should see an ENT or ear nose throat doctor to examine your tongue trauma area to make sure you are healing properly

you may need a course of antibiotics to prevent infection

anbesol is fine to use to help numb up the area and decrease pain.

you may benefit from eventually seeing a speech and swallow therapist who can work with you with tongue and mouth and speech exercises to get your speech better.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com