How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42782
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My CT scan showed thickening of stomach wall and upper

Customer Question

My CT scan showed thickening of stomach wall and upper colon. I am to have an endoscopy and colonoscopy within a couple of months. What does thickening of stomach wall and upper colon mean? Should I be concerned about cancer?
JA: Are you keeping a personal medical record while dealing with this?
Customer: What do you mean by personal medical record?
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I have chronic constipation which I manage with Linzess and acid reflux that I take Dexilant. The acid level in my stomach is also to be tested because I cough a lot. No history of cancer from my parents or siblings. Maternal grandfather died from cancer, maybe colon.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 months ago.

This is Dr. David

I am a cancer doctor

how old are you?

many things can cause thickening

the most common cause is inflammation of the stomach (gastritis) and colon (colitis) can cause thickening of the stomach and colon walls.

infection can cause thickening as well.

having chronic constipation can be from irritable bowel syndrome and this can cause thickening of the colon walls.

that is good you are going to have an endoscopy and colonoscopy.

this will prove for sure if you have a cancer going on in those areas.

but the chances for cancer are small

let me know if you have questions.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thank you.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 months ago.

you are welcome

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Related Medical Questions