How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42805
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does this mole lok normal on my sons head

Customer Question

does this mole lok normal on my sons head
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 3 months ago.

Hi and welcome.

Please attach a picture here.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 3 months ago.

Hi and thanks for the query.

I have seen the picture, in the picture it does not look suspicious but in case of moles, other factors have to be kept in mind then just one picture taken at a particular point in time.

Moles are suspicious if they are itchy, bleed, grow in size or change characteristics like color and borders. If this mole has been the same size, shape and color from its onset, then you need not worry. However, if you have noticed any of the above character changes in it, then it is best to have an excision biopsy done after your dermatologist has reviewed it and approved.

Let me know if you have further questions.


Wish you good health.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
But it does not look like melanoma?
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 3 months ago.

Thanks for reply.

No it does not look like melanoma. Melanomas are usually itchy, bleed and change characteristics.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 3 months ago.

Let me know if you have further questions.


Wish you good health.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 months ago.

This is Dr. David

thanks for requesting me for this question.

that mole doesn't look like a melanoma

but it should be evaluated by a dermatologist with a dermatoscope.

it could also be a scalp fungal or ringworm sort of skin infection as well which can be itchy.

let me know if you have questions.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
It's definelty a mile or freckle. He has a few on his scalp. When you say but... Is that bad
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 months ago.

no, it is not bad

all moles should be evaluated by a dermatologist with a dermatoscope.

and should be monitored by a dermatologist

but I suspect they will say it is not a melanoma.

has the mole changed over the years?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
He just turned 8 so I doubt it
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 months ago.

I doubt it would have changed as well.

I would not worry about melanoma at this point.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
It's all one color and symmetrical right?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 months ago.

yes, one color and symmetric are good signs it is a benign mole and not a melanoma cancer.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
It is a bengin mole? Is that what you said?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 months ago.

yes, if the area is one color and symmetric and not bleeding and hasn't changed in years, then it is a good sign it is a benign mole, also called a benign nevus.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
If this was your 8 yr old would you make a special appointment for it to be looked at. I don't want to incur any expenses if not neccessary
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 months ago.

yes, I would make sure a dermatologist would look at the area once every year to monitor the moles.

that is necessary to see a dermatologist, even if the moles are benign.

it is worth the cost of a doctors appointment to see a dermatologist

do you have family health insurance to be able to see a doctor?

Related Medical Questions