How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10337
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In the last two weeks my hemmirolds have came out! Starting

Customer Question

In the last two weeks my hemmirolds have came out! Starting yesterday I'm bleeding it was a little! Today when I wipe it's lot of blood! It's red! I have use over the counter stuff! What can I do before going to doctor?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 3 months ago.

Hello!

You may apply Vaseline or Prep H and apply direct pressure to help stop an episode of hemorrhoid bleeding

If you can't stop bleeding within 15 minutes then get checked

Ongoing significant bleeding for whatever reason would need to be checked ..

They could check you at ER if you need

I hope that this is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you

Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** been using Prep H! But I'll try Vaseline! Have a good night!
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 3 months ago.

Thank you and you are well...

A peper towel / moist apply firm steady pressure ..

Usually will control such bleeding ...

Good 15 minutes ( seems forever when doing that ...)

Take Care !

Anthony Bray MD

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I really appreciate the info! Means a lot! Here had this problem even after having csection with two girls!
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 3 months ago.

Hello again,

Yes it is common and especially after having children...

Good luck to you..

I hope that it calms down for you soon this evening

Take Care!

Anthony Bray MD