How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 53697
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently had a Nuclear stress test and the doctor said my

Customer Question

I recently had a Nuclear stress test and the doctor said my ejaculation ratio was 79% and that was good. I've read where over 75% is not good...should I get a second opinion?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Yes he is a cardiologist. I take statins, ambien, nexium and vitamins
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I was experiencing some high blood pressure and high heart rate 118 - the doctor gave me atenolol which stops the symptoms
Customer: I have one 2 times a year
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 6 months ago.

thanks for this question

I'm Dr. Phil, licensed MD with over 10 years experience and cardiology expert on the site

You are right.

over 75% is not good but stress tests often over estimate the EF
I would get an echo as a better measure of EF

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Thanks for using justanswer.com