How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52013
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had nausea which was at first very bad but never

Customer Question

i have had nausea which was at first very bad but never vomited nausea eased quite a bit but then stomach started burning it still is burning somewhat i have seen three gi doctors i had endoscopy which showed redness in stomach i have tried maalox, peppermint and then enoscopy at first i was constantly in bed for about 3 weeks i wasnt eating very much at all but still taking all meds since i have been able to get out of bed and sit on couch for short periods of time should i be concerned?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 month ago.

Thanks for this question Susan

I'm Dr. Phil, licensed medical doctor with over 10 years experience

I'm here to help

What did your GI doctor recommend?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
cat scan
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 month ago.

did they check your gall bladder?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
well first one gave me peppermint that didnt help second one said pepto bismal or maalox he thought it was from acid reflux which i do get but that didnt work either 3rd one said endoscopy but wasnt sure if anything was wrong but then found redness in stomach and now ordered a cat scan
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
no did not check gall bladder
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 month ago.

I think your gall bladder is the likely culprit

women in their 40s are highest risk for this

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
still have some pain in stomach not severe as well as some mild nausea and some burning
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
really? do u think i still need cat scan?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 month ago.

yes it wouldn't hurt