How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I guess I'm really worried she might have staph. She says

Customer Question

I guess I'm really worried she might have staph. She says the infection was caused by scarring. I know she is in a lot of pain and her doctor is worried about the four different antibiotics - Iv treatments not working. Thanks
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 8 months ago.

Hello again,

You could be direct and ask her if she has staph or MRSA

As that is not an STD that would not be so personal and would be an appropriate issue to your safety ..

Staph or MRSA are contact transmistted and she could be a risk to you if that ..

So distinguishing that she is not a risk as to contact would be an appropriate issue for you to discuss

Again staph or MRSA are of category where a person should not work with patients if they have that ..it is a "CONTACT PRECAUTION" category

I hope that this is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you

Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD