How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abid Your Own Question
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5958
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS(R)
16766337
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Bp has been high the last month ,I am on Bisoprolol 10mg

Customer Question

My Bp has been high the last month ,I am on Bisoprolol 10mg also Losarton50mg now my doctor has said I must take 20mg of Losarton a day I'm scared I won't be able to function properly with this high dose,I'm 69 years old,what do you think about this
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 3 months ago.

Hi. I amCustomerWelcome to Just Answer and thank you for the question.
I'm reviewing your question now and will post back with your reply.

Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 3 months ago.

Well Losartan can be taken up to 100 mg / day .

For tight blood pressure control you can go and take up to 100 mg , this will not effect your function , but uncontrolled blood pressure will effect you negatively , so you can increase dose of Losartan without any delay please .

Regards ***** ***** luck .

Do you have any more questions?

Please leave a POSITIVE (3 – 5 stars, preferably 5) rating by clicking on the stars above, until you do I am not compensated for my time. You can continue to ask follow-up questions even after the POSITIVE rating. You can also ask questions from me directly by going on the link below,

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-abid/