How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abid Your Own Question
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5983
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS(R)
16766337
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Thyroid

Customer Question

Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 8 months ago.

Hi. I amCustomerWelcome to Just Answer and thank you for the question.
I'm reviewing your question now and will post back with your reply.

Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 8 months ago.

What you want to ask about thyroid ?

Regards .

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi. I am going back and forth to doctors for my thyroid. Recently tested my TSH. But haven't test my t4 t3. Today for my follow up she said she want remove my left side it is very abnormal which she thinks is cancer. But she keep telling me my thyroid is normal. And I'm not getting pregnant.
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 8 months ago.

Thanks for info ...

Please let me know how old are you ?

Have you had your Thyroid scan and FNAC ( Fine needle aspiration cytology )

Regards .

Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 8 months ago.

Difficulty to be pregnant could be because of low or high thyroid numbers .

This effects whole body system .

Managing thyroid hormones within normal limits help to mange body functions properly .

If your dr want to remove gland prior to that it is good to have Thyroid scan to know the nature of thyroid abnormality .

If this seems to be cancerous than FNAC is mandatory prior to surgery for exact management please .

Regards .

Do you have any more questions?

Please leave a POSITIVE (3 – 5 stars, preferably 5) rating by clicking on the stars above, until you do I am not compensated for my time. You can continue to ask follow-up questions even after the POSITIVE rating. You can also ask questions from me directly by going on the link below,

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-abid/

Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 8 months ago.

Are you there ...

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I am 30. She want to remove my left side which she say isn't functioning. But then she said my labs came back normal which was my TSH only.
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 8 months ago.

If TSH is normal than this indirectly suggests normal T3 and T4 levels .

So before going for removal you must go for Thyroid scan and FNAC please .

Good luck .

Positive feedback will be appreciated .

Thanks .

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I've had the scan which is why she want to remove it.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I haven't heard anything about FNAC and I go for surgery next Tues. Even with normal TSH will I still have trouble conceiving
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 8 months ago.

Yes this is somewhat strange if thyroid is the cause than hormones should be disturbed , if thyroid scan is suggestive of cancerous than it should be removed .

Good luck .

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
the only thing Ive had was an ultrasound and a uptake thyroid scan.
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 8 months ago.

Thyroid scan is helpful tool to decide for surgery , go for surgery please .

Good luck .

Please leave positive feedback for me .

Thanks .

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
She said it's so abnormal that the left lobe should be removed. That's what's confusing me. And said the left isn't functioning but I'm normal. When I asked if this was causing infertility she said no bc my TSH is normal.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
If one side isn't functioning. How is it normal.
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 8 months ago.

In young female , single lobe thyroid enlargement is highly like cancerous , this should be removed .

Thyroid function only becomes abnormal when thyroid follicles are involved .

So with enlarged non functioning one lobe thyroid hormones can be normal .

Regards

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
What causes this
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 8 months ago.

This is abnormal cell growth , it could be hyperplasia ...

Regards .

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Ok. What are the chances of me being on medication since it's functioning properly
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Do you think this is causing infertility. And how long after procedure should I start trying again.
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 8 months ago.

You need no medication , just surgery is option in this case .

Regards.

Related Medical Questions