How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Stan Your Own Question
Dr Stan
Dr Stan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 896
Experience:  Physician at Stanley L Simpson, DO
93248684
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son had Hand Foot and Mouth, I started getting symptoms

Customer Question

My son had Hand Foot and Mouth, I started getting symptoms on Friday, I am still acquiring sores and blisters....
JA: Have you noticed any recent swelling? Do you have any tooth pain?
Customer: when would I be able to go back to work?
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: no, this is definately hand foot and mouth
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 3 months ago.


Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 3 months ago.

Sorry to hear about your problem

Hand,foot and mouth disease is a contagious disease. It usually settle in a week or 10 days time . It is most contagious during the first week of illness and at that time contact should be avoided . So you most likely will be able to go back to work after about 10 days to two weeks .Sometime there is still a slight chance of spreading infection for few weeks .

Good luck

Feel free to ask if any more question


Regards

Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 3 months ago.

Good luck

Feel free to ask if any more question


Regards

Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 3 months ago.

Are you there ?

Any more question ?


Regards

Expert:  Dr Stan replied 3 months ago.

Hi, Dr. Stan here to help. Hi this is another expert. You are contagious until all blisters are gone and skin healing has begun. You may also continue to shed the virus in your stool for months after your initial breakout (which means extra and washing precautions are needed for months) . I am here to answer any additional questions you may have. Please leave a positive rating of 3-5 stars, for this is how I am credited for my response.

Expert:  Dr Stan replied 3 months ago.

Have all of your blisters resolved and did you go back to work?

Related Medical Questions