How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Chaithanya Your Own Question
Dr Chaithanya
Dr Chaithanya, General Physician, Medical Researcher, All medical and health questions answered.
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 798
Experience:  General Physician, Family medicine, Internal medicine, all age groups.
88123236
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Chaithanya is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Well I don't really know if there's anything that can be

Customer Question

Well I don't really know if there's anything that can be done until I have my son seen. He's been fighting swimmers ear for almost 3 weeks now. Was diagnosed and just finished a round of antibx and it's getting worse again.
JA: How long have you been dealing with the ear issue? Have you had any colds or flus recently?
Customer: it keeps him up at night and hes taking 3 200 mg ibuprofen every 4-6 hours.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: he does have problems with seasonal allergies but those have been contained pretty well this year with claritan
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 8 months ago.

Hello

I'm Dr Chaithanya attending you.

I will sure help you with the answer.

What is your son's age? What antibiotics he has taken?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
He's 13 and just finished a 10 day round of Cefdinir 250 mg
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 8 months ago.

Any ear drops used?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Ofloxacin
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 8 months ago.

Okay, now this seems to be severe swimmer's ear infection,

That is why the pain is persistent even after antibiotic treatment

Swimmer's can be mild to very severe.

He needs a repeat Ear examination by ENT specialist to see if the infection has progressed to fungal infection, if any hole in the tympanic membrane.

Sometimes, an acid solution like Boric acid/acetic acid helps to stop progression of bacteria/fungus

Steroids are used to decreased inflammation and pain

Aleve can be a better pain killer than Ibuprofen

If fungal infection is detected, antifungals may be needed

Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 8 months ago.

3 weeks is long time and please don't delay for an examination

Hope this helps

Any further questions, ask me

Request to leave a positive rating at the top right corner of the page, so that I'm compensated for the answer.

Best Regards