How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a 9 yr old daughter that has a ring on her chest. No

Customer Question

I have a 9 yr old daughter that has a ring on her chest. No chills fevers or no signs or symptoms. I think it is ringworm or lines disease. I can take a picture and show you. Would u be able to take a look?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 7 months ago.

Hello!

Yes if you could post a picture to this page that would be helpful !

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 7 months ago.

Lyme's disease is from a tick bite and that type usually looks more like a target -- red in center -- then clear -- outer red / pink ring

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 7 months ago.

The fungal type infection "ringworm" = tinea corporis is a circular type skin infection which spreads out ...often noticed when about some size the out part of the disk may show a bit of inflammation ...

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 7 months ago.

"Ringworm" is a fungal skin infection and that would respond to a topical antifungal such as Lamisil -- twice a day for 10 days would clear it if that ....( it is available over the counter )

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 7 months ago.

I hope that this is helpful for you

I await to see if you may post a picture to this page ...

Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Sorry , first time working through this
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
We have been putting iodine on it so it is somewhat more red then normal. It is raised
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 7 months ago.

She should see her pediatrician..

It looks classic appearance for Lyme's disease ..that is readily treatable with a course of erythromycin

Early treatment tales care of it and she would not need worry of the secondary complications of that disease

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
She has had it about 4 days. No other symptoms. If I treat for ringworm and it is actually Lymes, will the ring just not go away in 10 days and then I would just treat for Lymes??
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Ok can it wait until tomorrow or should I go today. We r way out in the country but I can certainly do it if necessary
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 7 months ago.

It does not appear to be ringworm no to that ...

The skin will clear in time regardless ..

Yes tomorrow is fine

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 7 months ago.

It is not emergent but needs appropriate treatment to prevent secondary complications

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 7 months ago.

She may start erythromycin tomorrow or this next week would be fine ...

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
you anticipate that the Peds doc would give me antibiotics??
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Ok awesome. Thank you
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 7 months ago.

Yes ...exactly ...

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 7 months ago.

You're very welcome

Let me know if I may be of further help

Take Care!

Anthony Bray MD

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 7 months ago.

Please remember to leave positive feedback on this thread

Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

You may reach me specifically for future medical or health questions at --

www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-anthonybraymd/

Related Medical Questions