How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 17329
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a question regarding my health. Two weeks ago on

Customer Question

Hi! My name is ***** ***** I had a question regarding my health. Two weeks ago on August 5, 2016, my fiance got arrested for assault and battery, for pushing me. I got abrasions on both of my knees. They started bleeding and it was a painful experience! My question is, since I fell as a result, on the pavement, I was terrified that, not only would I get infections on my knees, but that I'd get dirt and gravel up into my bloodstream and cause MORE problems/damage! Like I would get an aneurysm from it (the results of my injuries)! Plwase help, I saw a doctor, but I didn't really trust his opinion because he was old and seemed incompetent because he was a walk-in doctor! Please help ease my mind about this issue. : - ( The legal size of it is being taken cared of and my wounds have now healed and formed dark brown scabs/scars, but I need my sanity and peace of mind back in terms of this issue. Thank you!
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 2 months ago.

Hello from JustAnswer.

I am sorry that you sustained an injury from the assault and battery.

There is no risk of dirt or gravel being able to get into your blood stream from such an injury. The only way that dirt or gravel would be able to get into your blood stream would be if the injury involved much larger veins, and this would not happen from an injury that causes an abrasion of the skin and soft tissue overlying the knees.

Having dirt or gravel in the wound of the skin can increase the risk of infection. And if the abrasion becomes secondarily infected, the germ can spread into the blood stream. But that is why it is important to clean any such wound carefully.

In this case, your description of the healing would indicate that it is not getting infected, and the primary time that it could get infected would be the first week after the injury.

From your description, there is no reason for you to be concerned about any adverse consequences of this injury beyond the effect on the skin and soft tissue.

If I can provide any additional information, please let me know.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Wow thank you!! Thank you so very very much! I HATED my perpetrator for doing this! It was really hard to forgive him!As far as my injuries go, I have not gotten a tetanus shot since 2001. I am 32. I had poured hydrogen peroxide on them to help them from getting infected and wrapped them in bandages up until now to help them heal. I had put tiny amounts of neosporin on them only once.
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 2 months ago.

The wound care that you have done is fine. This wound is not a risky wound for tetanus, but since it has been over a decade since your last tetanus shot, you are due for another tetanus shot.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I blew on them as well if that helped. ...Thank you again Dr. Love for your very helpful and insightful answer! Good luck with you and yours as well as God bless you! Please have a wonderful day!
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 2 months ago.

Air flow across a wound may be soothing, but it does not really promote or accelerate healing. We typically do not advocate blowing on a wound, but it is more that there is a concern that if you were close enough to the wound, you may get saliva in the wound, and that could be an issue. If you are intentionally doing it from a distance and you find it soothing, then it is fine.

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 2 months ago.

Please let me know if I can provide any further assistance.

Related Medical Questions