How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6179
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I've taken Tarka for blood pressure for over 25 yrs. I

Customer Question

I've taken Tarka for blood pressure for over 25 yrs. I accidently took 2 today- one about an hour and a half ago, one a few minutes ago. i've never done this before. Should I be overly concerned besides monitoring self for dizziness and other syptoms of hypotension?
JA: Is this consistent, or is there some fluctuation in blood pressure?
Customer: no flucuation
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: i am morbidly obese, disabled.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 3 months ago.

Hi and welcome.

Yes, you are right you should monitor for dizziness and blood pressure one hourly . Nothing much to worry about. Take lots of fluids and in case you feel dizzy or low blood pressure then you can seek urgent care. Keep your feet elevated over pillow when you lie down.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 3 months ago.

Let me know if you have further questions.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 3 months ago.


Wish you good health.