How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11160
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am having irrational fears that the dyes, alcohol, aloe in

Customer Question

I am having irrational fears that the dyes, alcohol, aloe in my sunscreen are going to be metabolized in my system and effect my hormones, sex drive, libido, etc. I have been self diagnosing on Google which is never good for my diagnosed OCD. please help
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 8 months ago.



How long have you had these fears?

Do you have any other medical problems or take any medications?


Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi Dr. Rick - thanks for your response. I actually requested a psychiatrist because I know my fears are irrational but I have been dealing with OCD since I was eight or nine years old
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 8 months ago.

OK. I will opt out so a psychiatrist can assist you.

I hope things are better for you soon.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
No other medical problems
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 8 months ago.

.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Seems like I never got referred to anyone