How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 53665
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter is 24 years old. for about a month she has had

Customer Question

My daughter is 24 years old. for about a month she has had pain under her right rib and back. She has had an upper and lower abdominal ultrasound and a ct scan. The ct scan showed fluid around her liver. When she called for the results whoever answered the phone told her this. The doc is out of town and has not retuned her phone messages for more detail. Her liver levels were tested and they were normal. Her blood work came back normal. She has no tumors on her liver. She does have a cyst on one ovary. She is a little bloated. She had a miscarriage with dnc in april and about a month ago also she had a virus which included mouth sores, a very sore throat, fever. I don't know if that's related. She has googled fluid around the liver and finds nothing but cancer. Someone suggested gall stones but would they show up on ct scan? She has a 19 month old and is very worried. Is there anything this could be besides cancer. Hoping to calm her until doctor calls.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 6 months ago.

Thanks for this question

I'm Dr. Phil, licensed and practicing internist with over 10 years experience

I am suspecting it is related to the virus

probably epstein barr virus

however, if her liver function tests were normal, then this likely isn't a huge concern

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 6 months ago.

Thanks for this question

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it :)

if you have more questions, just reply