How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52033
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have not been feeling well for over 5 months. Initially, I

Customer Question

I have not been feeling well for over 5 months. Initially, I had a CT scan result of intestinal ileus. I was on a liquid diet for about 2.5 weeks and symptoms subsided but returned a month later. I had another CT scan that may gastroenterologist said was unremarkable. Blood work at that time showed Sodium = 134 low, segmented Neutrophils = 40.0 low, Lymphocyte = 47.0 high, reactive Lymph = Moderate and Smudge Cells = few. I was finally able to get an appt. with my gastroenterologist who mentioned the FODMAP diet and gave me a 15 page physicians reference manual. He ordered another blood test to check for celiac disease. The results show Immunoglobulin A = 69 L and Tissue Transglutaminase AB, IGA = <1
JA: Is this a time sensitive issue? What type of specimen are they testing?
Customer: I don't have a follow-up appointment for another month and I'm not feeling very confident in my gastroenterologist but I don't have any other options. Tests on 6/24 were specimen NW151225O. Tests on 8/2 were specimen OW603047U.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I have allergies to all grasses and most trees, asthma, IBS-C and TMJ. I've had endometriosis (on abdominal wall), an appendectomy, a hysterectomy with one ovary remaining (ovarian cysts and uterine fibroid tumors), interstitial cystitis issues and treatment, and my gall bladder removed. In addition, I've had 3 shoulder surgeries, C4-7 fusion and ACL reconstruction. I've had quite a few procedures done on my back including Cortisone injections and RF ablations. All of this between 2002 to current. It's been a rough 14 years to say the least.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 months ago.

Thanks for this question

I"m Dr. Phil, licensed and practicing physician with over 10 years experience

I'm here to help

So is your main question whether the celiac panel is accurate?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 months ago.

Thanks for this question

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it :)

if you have more questions, just reply