How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10258
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Felt sudden dizziness and pressure on July 15. No

Customer Question

Felt sudden dizziness and pressure on July 15. No drippiness, fever or other sinus issue. Thought it was allergy to wine so I stopped drinking but symptoms persisted. Started taking Sudafed on August 7 - great relief. Saw GP on August 11. Prescribed amoxicillin and prednisone taper and said I would be better in 4 days. Today, 4 days later, the Sudafed does not work as well. I have not had a sinus problem for 25+ years. I have controlled allergies to cats (I own 2) but this started while on vacation - no cats around until I returned home on July 27 but symptoms persisted. No allergy symptoms at all. I feel very atypical and concerned. Not sure who to see or when.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 2 months ago.


What areas do you feel presure sensation ?

Forehead/ near eyes / cheekbone areas ?

It sounds that you may have a sinus infection...

There is significant degree of resistance of bacteria to Amoxicillin ...It may be that you need a different antibiotic .

You could be checked by an ENT specialist

You might be checked further with a CT scan of the sinuses

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you


Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Related Medical Questions