How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask khagihara Your Own Question
khagihara
khagihara, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6477
Experience:  Trained in the multiple medical fields for many years.
20084961
Type Your Medical Question Here...
khagihara is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had throat tightness for 3 weeks now. Dr. just called

Customer Question

I have had throat tightness for 3 weeks now. Dr. just called with my labs. Blood work is normal and I have 2 nodules in my thyroid. 0.3 and 0.4. Trying to schedule an appt with Endo Dr. next. How serious is this? I fear the worst of course. My throat still hurts every day. Female, 36 years old.
JA: How severe is this?
Customer: My throat still feels tight 3 weeks later
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Had a baby 1 year ago so the Dr. first thought hyper/hypo thyroid but my blood work came back normal
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  khagihara replied 3 months ago.

You need to have a fine needle biopsy for the nodules under the ultrasound to determine the diagnosis because it is not hyper/hypo.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I was told that they don't biopsy unless its 1.5-2cm. Can they give anything for the pain?
Expert:  khagihara replied 3 months ago.

Yes, that's right. Nodules measuring 1.0 to 1.5 cm favor biopsy. They should be monitored with periodic ultrasonography. You may take aspirin, naproxen, or ibuprofen. If it doesn't work, they would give you prednisone.

Related Medical Questions