How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abid Your Own Question
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5853
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS(R)
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A few days ago my Hematoloy/Oncologist said my blood is

Customer Question

A few days ago my Hematoloy/Oncologist said my blood is clear of CLL and minor ALT elevated levels are nothing to worry about. Two days later my PCP said I need more labs. Only my second visit with the PCP and I have been seeing my Hema/Onc for over ten years. I don't feel it necessary to spend more money after being cleared by an expert?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 2 months ago.

Hi there ...

Thank you for the question ...

Well follow up investigations are necessary once CLL cleared , because to check and follow any reactivation .

So investigations are basically to predict future risk , Off/ On investigations are good for you .

Good luck.

Please rate my answer as good service .

Thanks .