How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64069
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently had blood work done. My doctor sent my results in

Customer Question

I recently had blood work done. My doctor sent my results in the mail. Everything looked good cholesterol etc., except my ALT/SGPT it was noted high at 57. I do take Plavix, Lipitor for heart condition.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 10 months ago.

Hi there ...

Thank you for the question ...

Raised ALT could be because of Lipid lowering drugs like Tab Lipitor , but as levels are not high so you should continue Lipitor .

Lipitor should not be discontinued until your ALT raises 5 times the normal limit or unless three times the normal limits with symptoms like abdominal pain , nausea .

So you may need to repeat ALT after 3 months .

Regards ***** ***** luck .

Please rate my answer as good service .

Thanks .

Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 10 months ago.

Hi there ...

Thank you for the question ...

Raised ALT could be because of Lipid lowering drugs like Tab Lipitor , but as levels are not high so you should continue Lipitor .

Lipitor should not be discontinued until your ALT raises 5 times the normal limit or unless three times the normal limits with symptoms like abdominal pain , nausea .

So you may need to repeat ALT after 3 months .

Second possibility of fatty liver should be ruled out for that please get Ultrasound , as fatty liver can be the reason of raised ALT/AST .

Regards ***** ***** luck .

Please rate my answer as good service .

Thanks .

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 10 months ago.

Hello.

This is a different expert.

I am a double board certified US doctor.

This is not a raised level of ALT at all.

This is the upper end of normal , which is 56 to 57.

In the absence of any abnormalities on your tests, they can be considered normal.

OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. Also, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent (5)—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, just use reply and come back. I am here http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas/