How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Anil Your Own Question
Dr.Anil, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8000
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Massaging a client just under the left side of the body's

Customer Question

Massaging a client just under the left side of the body's rib cage. I felt a pop that startled us both they were very sore the next day and it's been a week and they're still very sore in that area I believe it was a muscle but what's the probability of it being the spleen?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Anil replied 2 months ago.

Hello and thank you for your question. I’d be happy to assist you.

I understand your concern.

Well as you describe,chances of spleen rupture are very less as it is acute emergency if spleen gets trauma.

Possible causes may include Intercostal muscle strain,Hairline rib fracture/bruised rib.

It can take 4 -6 weeks for healing in such conditions.

If pain is persistent and severe then chest X-ray,ultrasound should be done to rule out underlying possible cause.

Motrin,application of muscle relaxant and warm compresses can be tried.

It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.
May I help you further?
Please to not forget a positive rating and avoid poor/bad rating.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
Waiting for your response.