How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5945
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Knee hurting after lunges. What should I do?

Customer Question

I had an x ray today. After doing lunges my knee was very painful. X ray showed a shadow on my fibula but no pain in that area. Just my knee. Doctor has advised rest and ice, etc. Although I am still in lot’s of pain. There is no swelling or agony going up and downstairs but I can walk okay. I am 47 years old.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 2 months ago.

Hi and thanks for the query.

This could be due to tendinitis or an inflammation of the knee joint capsule following the lunges. It is supposed to take 5 to 7 days to settle and not having swelling and stiffness rules out arthritis of the knee joint. I can not comment on the shadow? on the fibula, it can be an artifact or a soft tissue swelling but I do not see any reason why any swelling or shadow on or near the fibula will cause pain in the knee joint. Rest, ice, compression and elevation is the right thing to do at this point in time. A knee brace and application of an anti inflammatory over the counter liquigel like Motrin or Brufen gel will be effective.

Related Medical Questions