How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10790
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
48069651
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have two stents placed two years ago, I recently had 13

Customer Question

I have two stents placed two years ago, I recently had 13 radiation treatments to my back to treat a basil Cell growth. What effects will the radiation have on my stents. The treatment was 8 weeks ago and the leasion resulting has not healed. I suspect an overdose of radiation but am not sure that is the case.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 4 months ago.



The radiation treatment for the skin lesions on your back should not have any effects on your cardiac stents at all.

That sort of radiation can not penetrate deep enough to even get close to your heart.

I would not rush to think you had an overdose of radiation.......they watch that stuff very, very closely. Wounds from radiation therapy naturally take much longer to heal then regular wounds.

So. What is the take home message?

It sounds like you received excellent treatment and are doing as expected. You can put your worries on these issues behind you.

Of course, if you are concerned about the healing of your treated areas, have your MD take a look at them.

Does this make sense to you?


Dr. Rick MD FACS

Related Medical Questions