How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I took 10 mg of Ambien at 9pm. It is 4 am and I am still

Customer Question

Hi I took 10 mg of Ambien at 9pm. It is 4 am and I am still wide awake. Would it be ok to take 1 mg Ativan in addition to the Ambien that I took earlier?
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: I take nothing else
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I regret that receiving an answer tomorrow will not be helpful to me.
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 9 months ago.
Hello!
If you are now 7 hours past last dose Ambien then it is basically gone ...Ambien has short Half-Life ....you may try Ativan 1mg now yes ....
Ativan is slower to metabolize than Ambien ....try to calculate your
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 9 months ago.
Try to calculate your dose for best effect as to your need to function in the AM .....
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I u der stand. Thankyou for your help.
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 9 months ago.
Some people do take Ativan for anxiety and function ...that is fine if you are used to that ....
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 9 months ago.
You are very welcome
Let me know if I may be of further help
Best regards,
Anthony Bray MD