How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 54829
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had upper left arm pain for eight months. X - ray and

Customer Question

I have had upper left arm pain for eight months. X - ray and CT scan both negative. I can feel a small knot and that is where the pain is. Rubbing it makes it worse. Can't use arm for lifting. Can't lay on left side.
Customer: Lifting makes it worse. Moving my arm is certain positions makes it throb. The "knot area" does swell, especially with heavy lifting (carrying in heavy groceries,etc). I have a dull ache constantly. I had a condo sarcoma 17 years ago.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Thyroid cancer. Type 2 diabetes.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 9 months ago.

Hello.

Thanks for coming to just answer.

I am not sure what your question is.

We answer questions.

Please let me know.

What is your current diagnosis?

By what type of doctor?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 9 months ago.

Your question is clear.

What is this pain

It is likely a muscle spasm

This could have been missed on the xray and ultrasound

I would recommend an MRI of the area to be sure

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Thanks for using justanswer.com

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 9 months ago.

Hello

In fact arm pain can often be from the neck, the cervical spine.

This is the original expert.

I am a double board certified clinical doctor of over 20 years experience.

I suggest you seen a specialist: physical medicine and rehabilitation.

MRI of the cervical spine.

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 9 months ago.

HI, for some reason my post will not let me edit.

This is the original expert, I asked the questions. I have a different answer for you.

In fact arm pain can often be from the neck, the cervical spine.

This is the original expert.

I am a double board certified clinical doctor of over 20 years experience.

I suggest you seen a specialist: physical medicine and rehabilitation.

MRI of the cervical spine.

That is more likely what will happen.

However, WE can not tell you exactly what tests you need, as a structural exam is needed first.

A PM&R doctor is an expert in this type of exam, which will direct the imaging, or you might need an EMG/NCS study.

It would not be correct for me to tell you where to spend your money, on what testing, without a diagnosis.

Find me any time for correct answers.

I will not lead you astray and give you safe, correct answers. Double board certified US doctor with over 20 years of clinical experience.

Please click a positive rating here.

Find me as needed.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 9 months ago.

still need help?