How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2592
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A friend has had a loss of memory of 15 to 20 minutes During

Customer Question

A friend has had a loss of memory of 15 to 20 minutes
During the funeral of his mother and after the funeral of his mother. His blood pressure is reported to be 157/92 just after the service. Usual blood pressure is unknown. They are now headed to or are at the gravesite for the burial. The plan is to take his blood pressure is soon as they return home from the graveyard. Are there any other steps that should be taken?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Neuro Doctor replied 2 months ago.

Hi, I am an American Board Certified Neurologist with experience in diagnosing & treating all neurological and all other medical conditions including the concerns of sudden loss of memory you have mentioned here, and I am very glad to help you with your health concerns.

First I will ask few questions so that I can gather additional information related to your health concerns of your friend;

1) Is the memory loss still present, or getting better?

2) Are there any other symptoms, or is it just isolated loss of memory?

3) Is the patient on any medications?

Best regards,

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
He is already headed to the emergency room. Seems fine now. Thanks
Expert:  Neuro Doctor replied 2 months ago.

You are very welcome!

Okay I see. Nice to hear he seems fine now. And it is the correct decision to take him to the ER. Do you want me to discuss his case further?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Expert:  Neuro Doctor replied 2 months ago.

That is okay, no problem. I can understand.

I wish him all the very best!

Best regards!


Related Medical Questions