How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Thomas, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, also Integrative, CAM, etc
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Thomas, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had a partial knee replacement..ive had problems with

Customer Question

i have had a partial knee replacement..ive had problems with it since first day out of surgery 2 years later my whole leg is swollen..from hip to foot..and my back right above my hip..is horride cant stand up straight,my right side of my back is all swollen...
Customer: nothing makes it better,not even pain meds or shots heat, ice,and yes alot of swelling,thru entire leg,im very active not overweight,. its contstantly swollen,and movement makes it worse,lifting driving,laying down,sitting..bending over is almost impossible,very bad aches constant with extreme sharp pains 50 percent of the time
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: no im healthy besides 14 right knee surgeries
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 3 months ago.

Hi there ...

Thank you for the question ...

Have you had your Doppler Ultrasonography to check arterio-venous system ?

Regards .

Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 3 months ago.

Hello.

You need to have an MRI of the lower spine.

You need an x ray of the prosthesis of the knee to make sure it is in alignment.

Infection needs to be ruled out.

Blood clot is not likely to cause swelling all the way to the back.

Given the extensiveness of the swelling, I would do a venogram on top ultrasound, which should go all the way to the pelvis.

I am a double board certified US doctor.

You can find me here daily.

Let me know if you have more questions.

Related Medical Questions