How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DIEGO BONILLA Your Own Question
DIEGO BONILLA
DIEGO BONILLA, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 259
Experience:  Pulmonary/ Critical Care at Boston University
93381398
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DIEGO BONILLA is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is 100 mg 2 times a day effective for treatment of sinus

Customer Question

Is 100 mg 2 times a day effective for treatment of sinus infection?
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: I take Flonase, singulair, tirosint, zonisamide, lisonopril and baclofen
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Recent breast cancer lumpectomy and radiation treatment
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DIEGO BONILLA replied 3 months ago.

Hello

This is Dr. Bonilla.

What is your question?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Is doxycycline 100 mg 2 times daily effective treatment for a sinus infection ? Was previously treated for 2 weeks with Augmentin 875-125 for 2 weeks that did not completely clear .. Date started 6/28/16
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Is there an answer - I don't see it
Expert:  Dr. Thomas, MD replied 3 months ago.

Hi.

this is a different expert.

I see that you do not have an answer. I don't have anything to do with this delay, but would like to help so I will give you an answer now.

I am a double board certified US doctor and will be happy to help.

Yes, that is a correct dosage.

However, augmentin should have worked.

I suggest you might need a CT scan of the sinuses which takes about 5 minutes, to make sure there is no blockage.

Please click a positive rating on the scale, and let me know if you have further questions.

Find me by request for fast, accurate and comprehensive answers. [I hope you will click an excellent [5], as this is what I strive for, fast and excellent service without delay.]

I am board certified in integrative medicine, internal medicine, trained in functional medicine and homeopathy, etc. I am here daily: use my request link as needed and “for Dr. Thomas” in the question title. Give that link to friends, family, associates, etc. Find me as needed for correct, safe and accurate answers

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas.

Expert:  DIEGO BONILLA replied 3 months ago.

The dose and length of treatment was correct for the condition.

You should see your PCP and discuss further possibilities on your diagnosis.

Please rate my answer.

Thanks

Related Medical Questions