How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42315
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had open shoulder surgery on 02/23/16 the doctor stretched

Customer Question

I had open shoulder surgery on 02/23/16 the doctor stretched a nerve from over zealous traction. I am in considerable pain, pressure and numbness. how long does this take to heal?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.

This is Dr. David

everyone with nerve stretching injuries can heal at different rates

some can take a few weeks

some can take a few months

some can take longer to heal.

icing the area and resting and elevation can help with many nerve injury pains.

you should see a neurologist and get nerve conduction studies and EMG studies to show for sure there is nerve injury.

you may benefit from an MRI scan of your shoulder as well.

have you consulted with a neurologist yet?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Already had a nerve study. It has been six months from the date of surgery with no improvement.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.

have you had an MRI scan

are you looking to sue the doctor?

what did the nerve study show? nerve injury?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Showed an injury to the musculocutaneous nerve. My surgeon told me that it is likely due to over zealous traction . Also told me that he told it could be permanent. I am hopeful that it heals.I don't want to sue but if it is permanent i have no option.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.

I see.

I hope it gets better.

only time can tell if it gets better

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

Thanks for using