How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 17541
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son Jacob has asthma and when he feels fine with no

Customer Question

My son Jacob has asthma and when he feels fine with no problems, like up till 5 pm pst I give him one vitamin looking daily of montelukast sodium. He last week also diagnosed with empitgo and I am finishing last dose of cephalexin which has removed the empitigo fine. He is wheezing so at 645 same day today I gave him his albuterol thru adminstored by mouth piece he has. How long should I wait till I give him another albuterol treatment?
Kyle Haas ***@******.***
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
within a day, wow, I would not have done this if I have to wait a day. Never mentioned at beginning before payment. Knowing the law a bit, that should be reviewed by your legal team. Right now my concern is my son
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I apologize Ive read the disclaimer. I would like to know if I can give him albuterol again
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 4 months ago.

Hello from JustAnswer.

The usual recommended dosing frequency for inhaled albuterol in a 3 year old is every 6 hours. However, if he is still having shortness of breath, it would be OK to give hime another dose after 4 hours, but the maximum dose of 10 mg over 24 hours should not be exceeded, which would usually be 4 doses over the course of 24 hours.

So, if he was given a dose at 6:45, he can be given another dose at 10:45.

If I can provide any additional information, please let me know.

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 4 months ago.

The system also says that you have requested a phone call, but that was while I was typing an answer. If the typed answer includes the information that you were seeking, that is fine. But if you would still like a phone call, I will send an Offer for Premium Services.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Please forget live Call but up priority to high
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 4 months ago.

It is fine if you do not desire a phone call, but I have already posted the typed answer.

Related Medical Questions