How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 53097
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an issue that I assumed was my Gallbladder acting up

Customer Question

I have an issue that I assumed was my Gallbladder acting up as it did a couple of years ago.
I am experiencing an external skin sensitivity in the region under my right arm, starting at a point under my right breast and extending back to my right shoulder blade. Up until now it was more of an irritation, but this evening I am feeling several sharp pains right under the right breast area. I have had an Ultrasound and a full panel of blood work. So far nothing abnormal has shown up. Also I have had a current shingles shot. There is no sign of rash or any other externalization. Any thoughts? Would an MRI reveal what might be going on internally? I worry about things like male breast cancer. This all cam on suddenly in the past 3 weeks.
Lance Lawson
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 5 months ago.

Thanks for this question

It is one of two things

1)shingles prodrome and the rash isn't there yet

2)a thoracic disk. So a disk in your spine that is pressing on a nerve

I would get an xray of your back. That is the next best step for this

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Thanks for using justanswer.com

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 5 months ago.

Thanks for this question

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it.

If you have more questions, just reply. :)